CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Mr. Ivor Shaer
27 Avery Avenue, Constantia
Cape Town, 7806
South Africa

RE: The classification of a chess set from Uganda

Dear Mr. Shaer:

In your letter submitted August 10, 2022, you requested a tariff classification.

Photographs and a description of the chess set were received with your inquiry.

The product at issue are chess pieces which are commonly used in the game of chess. The chessmen are comprised of ebony and ivory and will be imported in a wooden case. The chess game pieces include the standard thirty-two pieces, sixteen per side; eight pawns, two bishops, two knights, two rooks, one queen, and one king. We note that the chessmen set does not include a gameboard.

The applicable subheading for the chess pieces in the wooden case will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games…parts and accessories thereof: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to restrictions and/or requirements administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Office of Law Enforcement (Telephone: 703-358-1949, Fax: 703-358-2271, E-mail: [email protected]). We strongly suggest that you contact that office before you attempt to import these goods.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division